Celeriac

Scientific Name

Apium graveolens var. rapaceum Miller, (Umbelliferae family)

Common name

Apium, marsh parsley, smallage, wild celery.
Celeriac

Varieties and seasons

Vegetables of the same family: carrot, celery, fennel, parsnip, parsley

Discover how to grow celeriac

In Europe, four countries nearly produce the whole production of celeriac: France, the Netherlands, Germany and Belgium.

Celeriac has a fleshy root, eaten raw or cooked.

Celeriac is a vegetable with one of the longest culinary histories in Europe.

There is a difference between early celeriac and autumn celeriac.

The first, grown in varieties such as Alba, Ajax, Blanc de Rueil, Géant Danois, Ofir and Subliem, is characterised by a "root" which is round, regular, dense and weighs around a kilogramme.  

Autumn celeriac, also called "seasonal " has a larger root, around 1.5 kg in some varieties, such as Cobra, Diamant, Mentor, Monarch, Névé, Niva.

Consumption

Celeriac is sold in a wide variety of forms: fresh (knob celery root or grated), tinned or frozen (puree form).

Nutritional values (per 100 g)

Raw*

Cooked*

RDI**

Energy

36.6 kcal

35 kcal

Proteins

1.2 g

0.96 g

Carbohydrates

5.68 g

4.56 g

Fat

0.3 g

0.86 g

Fibres

3.2 g

2.6 g

Sodium

269 mg

58.2 mg

Potassium

348 mg

306 mg

2,000 mg

Vitamin C

8 mg

4.35 mg

80 mg

Vitamin B9

51 µg

37 µg

200 µg

*Ciqual 2013 **Recommended Daily Intake

Nutritionist’s advice

Celeriac contains very few calories : enjoying a high water content, it is also rich in fibre, since it is composed essentially of cellulose and hemicellulose. These fibres not only ensure regular bowel movements, but also help to regulate the absorption of nutrients. They are particularly useful  to prevent munchies ans snacks.

Celeriac is rich in potassium and contains vitamin C and vitamin B9. It is appetizing, diuretic, cleansing, anti-rheumatic and a real pick-me-up. The juice of celeriac is thought to help the healing process when applied directly on a compress.

When it comes to portions...?

  • a child portion: four tablespoons of grated celeriac
  • an adult portion: one medium ladle of grated celeriac

Cooking and nutrition: tasty combinations

Discover our recipes with celeriac

  • Celeriac puree with grated gruyere. Very little salt is need for this dish - celeriac is already rich in sodium. This puree is a balanced dish, thanks to the added milk and cheese, and always a hit with kids. For an even milder taste, just add a potato.
  • Mussels in white wine with celeriac: the aniseed notes of the celeriac give a punch to the iodized flavour of mussels and other seafood. The vitamin C in celeriac helps the body absorb the iron found in large quantities in seafood.

>> See all of the foundation’s recipes