Chicory

To find out all there is to know about vegetables, health and nutrition.

Scientific Name

Cichorium Endivia: the "real" chicory (Asteraceae family) and Cichorium Intybus (Witloof chicory)

Common name

Chicory, witloof chicory
Chicory

Varieties and seasons

Vegetables of the same family: dandelionJerusalem artichoke, lettuce

Discover how to grow chicory

There are two interesting chicory species, remarkable for their agronomic and alimentary qualities:

- Cichorium Endivia, the "real" chicory, available in varieties such as curled-leaf chicory, broad-leafed endives, etc.

- Cichorium Intybus or bitter chicory, available in varieties such as Witloof chicory, characterised by the ability of its root to produce a bud or cos in artificial growing conditions (forcing).

It is also important to distinguish these two varieties of chicory from two other types of chicory.

- Industrial chicory, which is turned into “roasting chicory”. This is grown for the aroma of its roasted root, which provides a tasty substitute to coffee. Recently, the polyfructoses (inuline) in chicory have been extracted as a source of edible fibre, along with fructose, with its sweetening properties.

- Lastly, witloof chicory offers red and variegated chicory.

Production

The biggest producers of chicory are France, Belgium and the Netherlands. France is now the world’s leading producer with 220,000 tonnes per year, well ahead of Belgium with 100,000 tonnes.

Consumption

In France, people eat almost 3.6kg of chicory (the third most consumed vegetable) per year, just behind the Belgians with 6.3kg. It is, after all, its country of origin!

Chicory is essentially consumed between November and March (85% of sales). There is a growing trend towards non-seasonal consumption in Spring and Summer.

Nutritional values (per 100 g)

Raw*

Cooked*

RDI**

Energy

17.4 kcal

17.9 kcal

Proteins

1.03 g

0.6 g

Carbohydrates

2.37 g

2.6 g

Fat

0.2 g

0.3 g

Fibres

1 g

1 g

Sodium

2.49 mg

120 mg

Potassium

184 mg

110 mg

2,000 mg

Vitamin B9

52 µg

22.5 µg

200 µg

*Ciqual 2013 **Recommended Daily Intake

Nutritionist’s advice

A light and refreshing vegetable (almost 95% water), chicory contains few calories.

It contains an average  of 2.7% fibre, composed mostly of soft cellulose and hemicellulose, which give the chicory its firm and crunchy texture.

It has an extremely high vitamin C and vitamin B9 density: if you consume 100 kcalories of chicory out of the 2,300 (the daily recommended amount), you will have covered almost 100% of your requirement in vitamin C and fibres, and almost 3 times your recommended vitamin B9 intake!

When it comes to portions...?

  • a child portion: one chicory
  • an adult portion: two chicory

Cooking and nutrition: tasty combinations

Discover our recipes with chicory

  • Braised chicory with ham: a highly popular recipe that’s tasty and offers a good nutritional balance. The thin slices of ham rolled around the chicory, which is very low in calories, complemented by grated cheese, gives the dish a rounded flavour that everyone loves. In terms of nutrition, it offers a very balanced meal.
  • Another great classic, Chicory Salad with Roquefort and Walnuts, combines four subtle flavours: the mildness and tangy quality of the chicory leaves, the salty, bitter taste of Roquefort, the acidity of the cheese and the vinaigrette, and the rounded flavour of walnuts. From a nutritional point of view, it’s a veritable cocktail of vitamins, including A, E, C, B9, B12, fibre, calcium and phosphorus, and essential fatty acids!

>> See all of the foundation’s recipes